Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – Clients
1.    What we need
Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can see our Personal Data Protection Policy at our website: www.fairburns.co.uk

Fairburns Group Ltd is a Controller of the personal data you   data subject  [JM1]    provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

Representatives Names, email addresses, home or work addresses, fax numbers and phone numbers, job title, delivery details including billing and delivery addresses.
2.    Why we need it
We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:
·       Purpose for collecting personal data – collection of postal addresses in order to perform accounting, auditing billing and delivery of the goods, and services, manage our existing and prospective client relationships, communicate with representatives with regards to the products or services we offer and any queries you may have.

·       To comply with applicable law – in accordance with our legitimate interests in protecting Fairburns legitimate business interests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation);

3.    What we do with it
Your personal data is processed in Fairburns Offices located in England. Hosting and storage of your data takes place at Fairburns Offices & offsite at The One Point, Hull, which is located in England.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

4.    How long we keep it
Under UK Legislation law, we are required to keep your documents for 6 years. According to our Data Retention Policy we will keep your documents indefinitely. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

5.    What are your rights?

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through Data Protection Point of Contact, at [email protected] or in writing at 73-79 Clarence Street, Hull, East Yorkshire, England HU9 1DH and request a Data Subject Access Request Form .

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or in writing at 73-79 Clarence Street, Hull, East Yorkshire, England HU9 1DH. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK  Telephone 0303 123 1113 or Website https://ico.org.uk/concerns and file a complaint with them.